Administrator Commission NY Explanation and an Interactive Calculator. Therefore, assets with large debts will lead to a lesser commission than a similar size estate with no debts. Certain assets are excluded in calculating the executors commission. 718-509-9774, Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome The attorney-draftsperson may be more familiar with the nature of the estate than an outsider, and can explain any terms or provisions in the Will which are initially unclear to the Executor. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. and may not apply to your case.