As used in this subdivision, uncertain includes ambiguous and unintelligible.. The SLAPP can be, and often is, a cross-complaint filed in the action. WebThe substantive law cited for the motion to strike was section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party. In other words, the party filing the motion to strike asks the court to strike out certain parts of the other partys pleadings. WebCalifornia.